Search
Search

Privacy notice

Click here to download our easy read privacy notice

We understand that the privacy of our members/people we support, donors, volunteers and contractors is important to them and that they care about how their personal data is used. In this Privacy Notice, we refer to them all of those individuals as “you” for convenience.

KisharonLangdon takes the security of your information very seriously. So that we can provide a safe and professional service, we need to keep certain records about you.  As part of the services we offer, we are required to process personal data. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.  This is collected from or shared with you or your legal representative(s) or third parties.  We may engage with you and gather necessary information in person, over the phone, through email correspondence, on our website, via postal services, or through the completion of application forms.

We are committed to being transparent about why we need your personal data and what we do with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It also explains your rights when it comes to your data.

What is personal data? 

Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we collect and use is set out below.

What personal data do we collect? 

For members/people we support and their families, we collect the data necessary to pursue our objectives of giving support to individuals with learning disabilities. This may include things like basic details and contact information e.g. name, address, date of birth and emergency contact details.  Financial data may be held, e.g. details of how you pay us or your funding arrangements. For members/people we support who are also tenants, we collect the data necessary to manage the tenancy and fulfil the agreement. Some of the information we hold is called ‘special category’ data which means it is about your health and social care. This might include both your physical and mental health data. We may also record data about sexual orientation and religion. This is called special category data. 

For supporters, we collect the necessary data including your name, contact information, and address, which help us to maintain our relationship with you and provide you with updates.  We also collect bank details or payment information to facilitate the financial transaction of your donation and tax status for gift aid purposes. 

For external contractors and service providers we collect the information necessary to facilitate the services you provide to us. This includes basic personal details such as your name, address, and contact information, which are necessary for communication and contractual purposes. We also collect your bank details to process payments for the work you complete. Additionally, we may require a photograph for identification purposes to ensure the security of our operations and maintain the integrity of our contractor verification processes.

For staff and volunteers, we collect the data necessary for the performance of their roles and our obligations to them. Further information can be found in the employee data protection notice. 

Why do we have this data? 

We need this data so that we can provide high-quality care and support.  Under UK data protection legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.   The lawful basis we rely on for processing your personal data is covered by one of the following:

  • Legitimate interest 
  • Contract
  • Consent

Special category data is processed because:

  • It is necessary for us to provide and manage social care services
  • We are required to provide data to our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as part of our public interest obligations
  • It is necessary due to social security and social protection law (e.g., safeguarding)
  • You have given us your explicit consent
Do you share my personal data? 

We will not share any of your personal data for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:

Third parties are organisations we might lawfully share your data with. These include local authorities, CQC and other parts of the health and social system such as hospitals, GPs, other health care professionals, the police or other law enforcement agencies if we must by law or court order.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products or services and in these cases we have data sharing agreements in place with our data processors.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that it is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If we merge any or all of our organisation or assets, your personal data may be transferred to another charity. Any such new owner of our charity may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it as specified in this Privacy Notice

At this time, we do not share any data for planning or research purposes for which the national data opt-out would apply. We review this on an annual basis and for any new processing. 

How do you store my data? 

Your information is securely stored either on secure servers protected by firewall technology or on encrypted servers in the UK.  Your information may be transferred outside the European Union / United Kingdom to provide solutions for data processors to fulfil their obligations.  The data processors used will only transfer personal data to countries deemed by the European Commission and/or the Secretary of State of the United Kingdom, respectively, to provide for an adequate level of personal data protection or to organisations pursuant to lawful transfer mechanisms ensuring appropriate safeguards, such as standard contractual clauses, or binding corporate resolutions. 

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, volunteers, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;
How long will we keep your personal data? 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.   We will dispose of your information securely once it is no longer necessary or legally required.

Our website

To provide you with the best experience while using our website, we process some data about you.  Personal data supplied by you through our website will be collected and processed as per this privacy notice.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the About Cookies website.

Your rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

If you want to know what personal data we hold about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a subject access request (“SAR”).  You may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.  In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a SAR, please use the following details: 

Data Protection Officer:

If you wish to make a complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office but please contact us first so that we might try to resolve your concerns ourselves.

Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF  https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/