Search
Search

Privacy policy

Kisharon Langdon takes the security of your information very seriously. So that we can provide a safe and professional service, we need to keep certain records about you.  As part of the services we offer, we are required to process personal data. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.

We are committed to being transparent about why we need your personal data and what we do with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It also explains your rights when it comes to your data.

What data do we have?

For members, brady club members and their families, we collect the data necessary to pursue our objectives of giving support to individuals with learning disabilities. This may include things like basic details and contact information e.g. name, address, date of birth and emergency contact details.  Financial data may be held, e.g. details of how you pay us or your funding arrangements. For members who are also tenants, we collect the data necessary to manage the tenancy and fulfil the agreement. Some of the information we hold is called ‘special category’ data which means it is about your health and social care. This might include both your physical and mental health data. We may also record data about sexual orientation and religion.

For supporters, we collect the necessary data including basic details, bank details and tax status for gift aid purposes.

For staff and volunteers, we collect the data necessary for the performance of their roles and our obligations to them. Further information can be found in the employee data protection notice.

Why do we have this data?

We need this data so that we can provide high-quality care and support.  By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing personal data is covered by one of the following:

  • Legitimate interest
  • Contract
  • Consent

Special category data is processed because:

  • It is necessary for us to provide and manage social care services
  • We are required to provide data to our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as part of our public interest obligations
  • It is necessary due to social security and social protection law (e.g., safeguarding)
  • You have given us your explicit consent
Where do we process your data?

So that we can provide high quality care and support we need specific data.  This is collected from or shared with you or your legal representative(s) or third parties.  We may do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post, via application forms.

Third parties are organisations we might lawfully share your data with.  These include local authorities, CQC and other parts of the health and social system such as hospitals, GPs, other health care professionals, the police or other law enforcement agencies if we must by law or court order.

We may share information with data processors who are third parties to provide elements of service to Kisharon Langdon. We have Data Processor Agreements in place with our data processors.

If we enter a joint venture or merge with another organisation any personal data that you have provided will, under the terms of this privacy notice, be permissible to use for the purposes which it was originally collected by us.

At this time, we do not share any data for planning or research purposes for which the national data opt-out would apply. We review this on an annual basis and for any new processing.

How we store your data

Your information is securely stored either on secure servers protected by firewall technology or on encrypted servers in the UK.   Your information may be transferred outside the European Union / United Kingdom to provide solutions for data processors to fulfil their obligations.  The data processors used will only transfer Personal Data to countries deemed by the European Commission and/or the Secretary of State of the United Kingdom, respectively, to provide for an adequate level of personal data protection or to organisations pursuant to lawful transfer mechanisms ensuring appropriate safeguards, such as standard contractual clauses, or binding corporate resolutions.

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary or legally required. We will then dispose of your information securely.

Our website

To provide you with the best experience while using our website, we process some data about you.  Personal data supplied by any data subject through our website will be collected and processed as per this privacy notice.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the About Cookies website.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.

If you have any concerns or questions please contact the Data Protection Officer at 44 Rectory Lane, Prestwich, Manchester, M25 1BL or e-mail: dpo@langdonuk.org.

If you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your request please contact:  Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF  https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/